Privacy Policy

connect - engage - inspire

Who we are

Our website address is: http://consumerfluent.com.  Consumer Fluent is a sub-brand of Full Steam Consulting Ltd.

WHO IS FULL STEAM  AND  HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?
When we refer to ‘Full Steam Consulting’ in this Privacy Policy, we mean Full Steam Consulting Ltd.

Full Steam Consulting has its HQ in Maidenhead, UK. You can find out more about the Full Steam Consulting on our website at www.full-steam.com. If there’s anything you’re unsure about in this Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us on contact@full-steam.com

We are responsible for the processing of personal data that we collect from or about “you”. For example, we collect your personal data in the course of your participation in a market research activity, during a business relationship or when you visit our website. Since we are based in the European Union, we process your personal data in compliance with applicable European data protection laws and other statutory provisions.

We are a market research company. We adhere to the professional standards which ESOMAR and the Market Research Society set out for research professionals and, at the same time, protect your privacy as a participant in our market research activities.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT
What is personal data? Personal data is information that directly or indirectly identifies you as an individual, indirectly meaning when combined with other information, for example, your name, postal address, email address and phone number, or a unique device identifier.

We will need to ask you for certain personal information to give you the best possible experience when you engage with us (via our websites or otherwise), when you use our services or have given us your consent to participate in research.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MIGHT WANT TO COLLECT

CONTACT INFORMATION
If you are a business, when you enquire about any Full Steam Consulting services from this website we will ask you to provide some contact information. Contact information may include some or all of the following: Full Name, Business Phone number, Mobile Phone number and Business Email address.
We will only retain this information for as long as is necessary to provide the requested product or service. For the contact information, you provide we will keep your data for 12 months after your last engagement with us.
We will also collect your marketing preferences so that we know whether or not you want to hear from us for marketing purposes and, if so, by what channels.

WEBSITE VISITORS – DEVICE INFORMATION
If you are a visitor to our website, we also collect certain data automatically from your visit to our website or use of any of the functionality on our website (such as the chat function). This may include (but is not limited to) some or all of the following: How you connect to the internet (including IP address), how you engage with our site, screen resolution, browser data stored on your device (such as cookies – see also our Cookies policy), information about the device software you are using such as internet browser and location data (city, region of the IP address you used when accessing our services).

RESEARCH PARTICIPANTS
If you are a research participant, we also collect the information which you have consented to give us when you agree to participate in a Full Steam Consulting research activity. This will vary according to the research objectives however you can opt out of giving any personal data at any time. We only collect the minimum information we need to conduct our research.

We will analyse and evaluate your data, aggregate the data with the data of other participants and use the data for market research purposes. Please also refer to the respective consent forms of the specific market research projects for more detailed information.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
BUSINESSES AND WEBSITE VISITORS
To enable you to access our website, use the functionality available on it and to enquire about our services. We will pass it to the relevant sales team responsible for the service you are interested in and they will contact you.
We will use your information for reporting and analytical purposes (e.g. how many of our customers are in the north or south of the country) to enable us to improve our products and services and provide appropriate levels of support to our customers.
We will use our business information to keep in touch with our business network.

MARKET RESEARCH
By gathering and analysing research and data, voluntarily given by consumers, the insight which this research and data provides helps businesses to improve the products and services they offer. We use various techniques to collect the candidate’s opinions and reactions in the research including the use of video or audio recordings which enable the researcher to analyse non-verbal cues such as body language and facial expressions in lieu of articulated answers.
We may use your details to contact you by email, SMS, on the phone or through the post to arrange your participation in the research. These details are usually provided by a recruiter who will also gain your consent for us to contact you. We will not use your contact information to send marketing communications.

FOR COMPLAINT AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION
Whilst we will try to make sure that you are happy with the service we provide and do not feel the need to complain, if you do complain to us, we will use the information we have about you to help us manage your complaint and to bring it to a close.

WHAT ARE THE LEGAL GROUNDS FOR HANDLING PERSONAL INFORMATION?
PERFORMANCE OF A CONTRACT
We will use information collected from use of the website and inquiries to provide our services to our clients.

CONSENT
We will rely on consent for our market research activities described above. The consent given will be for very specific activities and will be fully and clearly explained when we ask for consent and it will have very clear consent option online or a physically signed document.
For any children (under 18 years old) we always get consent from a parent or guardian.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS
In the United Kingdom, we can also use personal information where the benefits of doing it are not outweighed by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of data subjects. The law calls this the “Legitimate Interests” condition for processing. For example, we may use data collected from our websites and clients for:
• Reporting and analytical purposes – to provide management information to improve our services.
• Website usage tracking activity – to help us to improve our services.
• To maintain our records and other administrative purpose – to enable us to run our business.
• Complaint and dispute resolution – we will need to use customer data when investigating queries and complaints.
• Keeping businesses informed about our business.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH
We share your personal information only with those persons who need to handle it so we can provide the Full Steam Consulting products and services our clients have signed up to and only in the manner to which you have given your consent.
We do not share any personal data with our clients.
Where necessary, we commission other companies and individuals to perform certain tasks contributing to our services on our behalf within the framework of data processing agreements. We may, for example, provide personal data to agents, contractors or partners for hosting our databases and applications, for data processing services, or to send you information that you requested. We will only share with or make accessible such data to external service providers to the extent required for the respective purpose. This data may not be used by them for any other purposes, in particular not for their own or third party purposes. Full Steam Consulting’s external service providers are contractually bound to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

WHERE IN THE WORLD DO WE SEND INFORMATION?
Full Steam Consulting is based in the UK. All personal information is protected by European data protection standards.
We do not transfer any personal data overseas and always make sure that our suppliers comply with European data protection standards.

YOUR RIGHTS TO HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
If our right to process or share your personal information is based on the fact that you’ve given us consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time on our website.
You can also ask for access to the personal information we hold about you and request that we correct any mistakes, restrict or stop processing or delete it. It’s worth noting that in some cases if you do ask us to correct, delete or stop processing it, we won’t always be required to do so. If that is the case, we will explain why.
Where we use your business information to keep in touch with you, you have the right to object to us using it for direct marketing. Please tell us at contact@full-steam.com and we will immediately remove your contact details from our distribution list.

PROBLEMS WITH HOW WE HANDLE YOUR INFORMATION OR RIGHTS
We will try to ensure that we deliver the best levels of customer service but if you think we are falling short of that commitment, please let us know by contacting us at contact@full-steam.com
You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the supervisory authority that regulates the handling of personal information in the UK. You can contact them by:
• Going to their website at https://ico.org.uk/

• Phone on 0303 123 1113
• Post to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE
Online privacy and security is the most important aspect of any customer service and we take it extremely seriously. We use a variety of the latest technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, destruction, use or disclosure.

Full Steam Consulting takes data security seriously. We apply an appropriate level of security and have therefore implemented reasonable physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard the data we collect from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. Access to your personal data is granted only to those personnel, service providers or Full Steam Consulting’s affiliates with a business need-to-know or who require it in order to perform their duties.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR
We’ll keep your personal information for the periods set out in the section ‘What information we collect’ above, and where we were not able to give a specific period, we will keep it only as long as we need it to provide the Full Steam Consulting products and services our clients have signed up to or which you, as research participants, have consented to. We may also keep it to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes and enforce our rights. These reasons can vary from one piece of information to the next and depend on the type of engagement you’ve signed up to, so the amount of time we keep your personal information for may vary.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We can update this Privacy Policy at any time and ideally you should check it regularly for updates. We won’t alert you to every little change, but if there are any really important changes to the Policy or how we use your information we’ll let you know and where appropriate ask for your consent.

Share
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •